2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Riverside Metro, CA to Phoenix-Mesa, AZ

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$85,100
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-14.9%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$4,113
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$2,544
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$6,657/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

COL 146.6
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,911
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $72,969
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$20,460
Discretionary Cash Flow $52,509
Target Market
Destination Location

Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ

COL 124.8
Gross Parity Income $85,100
Federal Income Tax -$9,892
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$6,510
State Income Tax -$1,725
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $66,973
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$17,916
Discretionary Cash Flow $49,057

EPI family budgets put living costs 14.9% lower in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ than in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, so $100,000 in Riverside goes about as far as $85,100 in Phoenix. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,705 a month in Riverside and $1,493 in Phoenix, $2,544 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $4,113 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Phoenix. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $6,657 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,400 in Riverside and $51,380 in Phoenix.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario (Monthly) Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,705$1,493-$212-12.4%
Food & Groceries$335$343+$8+2.4%
Transportation$1,161$1,021-$140-12.1%
Healthcare$445$402-$43-9.7%
Other Necessities$655$582-$73-11.1%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,253$1,910-$343-15.2%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$212/mo (-12.4%)
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $1,705/mo Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler: $1,493/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$369/mo (-17.5%)
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $2,103/mo Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler: $1,734/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$4.82/hr (-14.9%)
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $32.41/hr Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler: $27.59/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$2.25/hr (-8.6%)
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $26.20/hr Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler: $23.95/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario Median Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$102,260$98,610-$3,650 (-3.6%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$133,940$100,830-$33,110 (-24.7%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$133,270$131,750-$1,520 (-1.1%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$83,920$80,820-$3,100 (-3.7%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$72,790$61,210-$11,580 (-15.9%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$100,770$100,780+$10 (0.0%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$103,220$148,320+$45,100 (+43.7%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$87,910$94,900+$6,990 (+8.0%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$160,230$145,940-$14,290 (-8.9%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$135,010$130,070-$4,940 (-3.7%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$47,140$52,000+$4,860 (+10.3%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$176,320$169,720-$6,600 (-3.7%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Relocation FAQs

About $85,100. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 124.8 in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
Relocation: Riverside Metro, CA to Phoenix-Mesa, AZ Overview

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Riverside Metro, CA to Phoenix-Mesa, AZ compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ to match $100,000 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

About $85,100. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 124.8 in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ cheaper than Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 14.9% lower in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ than in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.