2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Pueblo, CO to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Pueblo, CO to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$186,700
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+86.7%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$4,609
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$21,012
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$25,621/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Pueblo, CO

COL 97.0
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$3,692
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $75,488
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$11,736
Discretionary Cash Flow $63,752
Target Market
Destination Location

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

COL 181.0
Gross Parity Income $186,700
Federal Income Tax -$33,542
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$14,146
State Income Tax -$10,543
Local / City Tax -$6,802
Net Annual Take-Home $121,667
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$32,748
Discretionary Cash Flow $88,919

EPI family budgets put living costs 86.7% higher in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ than in Pueblo, CO, so $100,000 in Pueblo goes about as far as $186,700 in New York. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $978 a month in Pueblo and $2,729 in New York, $21,012 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $4,609 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in New York. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $25,621 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,940 in Pueblo and $61,430 in New York.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Pueblo (Monthly) New York-Newark-Jersey City (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$978$2,729+$1,751+179.0%
Food & Groceries$336$426+$90+26.8%
Transportation$1,017$693-$324-31.9%
Healthcare$444$748+$304+68.5%
Other Necessities$372$879+$507+136.3%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,043$2,427+$384+18.8%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$1,751/mo (179.0%)
Pueblo: $978/mo New York-Newark-Jersey City: $2,729/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$1,708/mo (135.2%)
Pueblo: $1,263/mo New York-Newark-Jersey City: $2,971/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$18.59/hr (86.7%)
Pueblo: $21.44/hr New York-Newark-Jersey City: $40.03/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$13.25/hr (63.3%)
Pueblo: $20.94/hr New York-Newark-Jersey City: $34.19/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Pueblo Median New York-Newark-Jersey City Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$95,720$119,720+$24,000 (+25.1%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$114,360$157,000+$42,640 (+37.3%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$122,780$166,830+$44,050 (+35.9%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$78,340$105,650+$27,310 (+34.9%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$161,570$221,010+$59,440 (+36.8%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$101,870$126,660+$24,790 (+24.3%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$96,820$124,390+$27,570 (+28.5%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$151,330$215,300+$63,970 (+42.3%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$166,160$215,150+$48,990 (+29.5%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$60,200$79,020+$18,820 (+31.3%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$115,790$167,580+$51,790 (+44.7%)View Dossier
HVAC/R TechnicianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$59,110$77,990+$18,880 (+31.9%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Pueblo, CO to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Relocation FAQs

About $186,700. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (97.0 in Pueblo, CO, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Pueblo, CO to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to Pueblo, CO
Relocation: Pueblo, CO to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Overview

Pueblo, CO to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same salary.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $100,000 in Pueblo, CO?

About $186,700. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (97.0 in Pueblo, CO, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ cheaper than Pueblo, CO?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 86.7% higher in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ than in Pueblo, CO. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.