2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to Pueblo, CO

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to Pueblo, CO.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$53,600
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-46.4%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$4,609
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$21,012
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$25,621/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

COL 181.0
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,860
Local / City Tax -$3,441
Net Annual Take-Home $70,879
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$32,748
Discretionary Cash Flow $38,131
Target Market
Destination Location

Pueblo, CO

COL 97.0
Gross Parity Income $53,600
Federal Income Tax -$4,252
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$4,100
State Income Tax -$1,650
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $43,598
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$11,736
Discretionary Cash Flow $31,862

EPI family budgets put living costs 46.4% lower in Pueblo, CO than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, so $100,000 in New York goes about as far as $53,600 in Pueblo. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York and $978 in Pueblo, $21,012 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $4,609 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Pueblo. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $25,621 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York and $48,940 in Pueblo.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category New York-Newark-Jersey City (Monthly) Pueblo (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$2,729$978-$1,751-64.2%
Food & Groceries$426$336-$90-21.1%
Transportation$693$1,017+$324+46.8%
Healthcare$748$444-$304-40.6%
Other Necessities$879$372-$507-57.7%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,427$2,043-$384-15.8%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$1,751/mo (-64.2%)
New York-Newark-Jersey City: $2,729/mo Pueblo: $978/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$1,708/mo (-57.5%)
New York-Newark-Jersey City: $2,971/mo Pueblo: $1,263/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$18.59/hr (-46.4%)
New York-Newark-Jersey City: $40.03/hr Pueblo: $21.44/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$13.25/hr (-38.8%)
New York-Newark-Jersey City: $34.19/hr Pueblo: $20.94/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector New York-Newark-Jersey City Median Pueblo Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$119,720$95,720-$24,000 (-20.0%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$157,000$114,360-$42,640 (-27.2%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$166,830$122,780-$44,050 (-26.4%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$105,650$78,340-$27,310 (-25.8%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$221,010$161,570-$59,440 (-26.9%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$126,660$101,870-$24,790 (-19.6%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$124,390$96,820-$27,570 (-22.2%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$215,300$151,330-$63,970 (-29.7%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$215,150$166,160-$48,990 (-22.8%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$79,020$60,200-$18,820 (-23.8%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$167,580$115,790-$51,790 (-30.9%)View Dossier
HVAC/R TechnicianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$77,990$59,110-$18,880 (-24.2%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to Pueblo, CO Relocation FAQs

About $53,600. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 97.0 in Pueblo, CO, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to Pueblo, CO: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Pueblo, CO to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
Relocation: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to Pueblo, CO Overview

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to Pueblo, CO: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same salary.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Pueblo, CO to match $100,000 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

About $53,600. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 97.0 in Pueblo, CO, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Pueblo, CO cheaper than New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 46.4% lower in Pueblo, CO than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.