2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Riverside Metro, CA to Minneapolis Metro, MN-WI

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$79,000
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-21.0%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$934
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$3,336
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$4,270/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

COL 146.6
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,911
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $72,969
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$20,460
Discretionary Cash Flow $52,509
Target Market
Destination Location

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

COL 115.8
Gross Parity Income $79,000
Federal Income Tax -$8,550
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$6,044
State Income Tax -$3,849
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $60,558
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$17,124
Discretionary Cash Flow $43,434

EPI family budgets put living costs 21.0% lower in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI than in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, so $100,000 in Riverside goes about as far as $79,000 in Minneapolis. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,705 a month in Riverside and $1,427 in Minneapolis, $3,336 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $934 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Minneapolis. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $4,270 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,400 in Riverside and $59,320 in Minneapolis.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario (Monthly) Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,705$1,427-$278-16.3%
Food & Groceries$335$405+$70+20.9%
Transportation$1,161$1,061-$100-8.6%
Healthcare$445$361-$84-18.9%
Other Necessities$655$505-$150-22.9%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,253$2,175-$78-3.5%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$278/mo (-16.3%)
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $1,705/mo Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington: $1,427/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$369/mo (-17.5%)
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $2,103/mo Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington: $1,734/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$6.81/hr (-21.0%)
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $32.41/hr Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington: $25.60/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$0.93/hr (-3.5%)
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $26.20/hr Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington: $25.27/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario Median Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$133,940$103,040-$30,900 (-23.1%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$102,260$103,570+$1,310 (+1.3%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$133,270$130,920-$2,350 (-1.8%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$83,920$86,500+$2,580 (+3.1%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$100,770$97,860-$2,910 (-2.9%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$87,910$101,560+$13,650 (+15.5%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$72,790$81,890+$9,100 (+12.5%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$160,230$165,620+$5,390 (+3.4%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$103,220$158,100+$54,880 (+53.2%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$135,010$126,880-$8,130 (-6.0%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$47,140$58,900+$11,760 (+24.9%)View Dossier
Plumber & PipefitterSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$63,920$101,630+$37,710 (+59.0%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Relocation FAQs

About $79,000. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 115.8 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
Relocation: Riverside Metro, CA to Minneapolis Metro, MN-WI Overview

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Riverside Metro, CA to Minneapolis Metro, MN-WI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI to match $100,000 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

About $79,000. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 115.8 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI cheaper than Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 21.0% lower in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI than in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.