2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Minneapolis Metro, MN-WI to Riverside Metro, CA

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$126,600
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+26.6%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$934
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$3,336
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$4,270/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

COL 115.8
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$5,277
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $73,903
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$17,124
Discretionary Cash Flow $56,779
Target Market
Destination Location

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

COL 146.6
Gross Parity Income $126,600
Federal Income Tax -$19,118
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$9,685
State Income Tax -$7,385
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $88,767
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$20,460
Discretionary Cash Flow $68,307

EPI family budgets put living costs 26.6% higher in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA than in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, so $100,000 in Minneapolis goes about as far as $126,600 in Riverside. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,427 a month in Minneapolis and $1,705 in Riverside, $3,336 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $934 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Riverside. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $4,270 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $59,320 in Minneapolis and $48,400 in Riverside.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington (Monthly) Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,427$1,705+$278+19.5%
Food & Groceries$405$335-$70-17.3%
Transportation$1,061$1,161+$100+9.4%
Healthcare$361$445+$84+23.3%
Other Necessities$505$655+$150+29.7%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,175$2,253+$78+3.6%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$278/mo (19.5%)
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington: $1,427/mo Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $1,705/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$369/mo (21.3%)
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington: $1,734/mo Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $2,103/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$6.81/hr (26.6%)
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington: $25.60/hr Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $32.41/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$0.93/hr (3.7%)
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington: $25.27/hr Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $26.20/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington Median Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$103,040$133,940+$30,900 (+30.0%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$103,570$102,260-$1,310 (-1.3%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$130,920$133,270+$2,350 (+1.8%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$86,500$83,920-$2,580 (-3.0%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$97,860$100,770+$2,910 (+3.0%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$101,560$87,910-$13,650 (-13.4%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$81,890$72,790-$9,100 (-11.1%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$165,620$160,230-$5,390 (-3.3%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$158,100$103,220-$54,880 (-34.7%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$126,880$135,010+$8,130 (+6.4%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$58,900$47,140-$11,760 (-20.0%)View Dossier
Plumber & PipefitterSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$101,630$63,920-$37,710 (-37.1%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Relocation FAQs

About $126,600. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (115.8 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
Relocation: Minneapolis Metro, MN-WI to Riverside Metro, CA Overview

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Minneapolis Metro, MN-WI to Riverside Metro, CA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to match $100,000 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?

About $126,600. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (115.8 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA cheaper than Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 26.6% higher in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA than in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.