2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Peoria, IL

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Peoria, IL.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$67,900
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-32.1%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$1,406
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$8,928
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$10,334/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

COL 146.6
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,911
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $72,969
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$20,460
Discretionary Cash Flow $52,509
Target Market
Destination Location

Peoria, IL

COL 99.6
Gross Parity Income $67,900
Federal Income Tax -$6,108
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$5,194
State Income Tax -$3,216
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $53,381
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$11,532
Discretionary Cash Flow $41,849

EPI family budgets put living costs 32.1% lower in Peoria, IL than in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, so $100,000 in Riverside goes about as far as $67,900 in Peoria. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,705 a month in Riverside and $961 in Peoria, $8,928 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $1,406 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Peoria. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $10,334 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,400 in Riverside and $49,590 in Peoria.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario (Monthly) Peoria (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,705$961-$744-43.6%
Food & Groceries$335$353+$18+5.4%
Transportation$1,161$1,052-$109-9.4%
Healthcare$445$590+$145+32.6%
Other Necessities$655$332-$323-49.3%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,253$2,135-$118-5.2%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$744/mo (-43.6%)
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $1,705/mo Peoria: $961/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$891/mo (-42.4%)
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $2,103/mo Peoria: $1,212/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$10.39/hr (-32.1%)
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $32.41/hr Peoria: $22.02/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$4.29/hr (-16.4%)
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $26.20/hr Peoria: $21.91/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario Median Peoria Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$133,940$81,010-$52,930 (-39.5%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$102,260$98,290-$3,970 (-3.9%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$83,920$79,540-$4,380 (-5.2%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$72,790$80,460+$7,670 (+10.5%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$103,220$131,660+$28,440 (+27.6%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$135,010$110,510-$24,500 (-18.1%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$100,770$123,730+$22,960 (+22.8%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$47,140$56,770+$9,630 (+20.4%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$87,910$96,530+$8,620 (+9.8%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$133,270$130,590-$2,680 (-2.0%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$160,230$155,840-$4,390 (-2.7%)View Dossier
HVAC/R TechnicianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$64,300$78,710+$14,410 (+22.4%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Peoria, IL Relocation FAQs

About $67,900. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 99.6 in Peoria, IL, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Peoria, IL: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Peoria, IL to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
Relocation: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Peoria, IL Overview

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Peoria, IL: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Peoria, IL compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Peoria, IL to match $100,000 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

About $67,900. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 99.6 in Peoria, IL, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Peoria, IL cheaper than Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 32.1% lower in Peoria, IL than in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.