2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Peoria, IL to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Peoria, IL to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$147,200
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+47.2%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$1,406
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$8,928
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$10,334/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Peoria, IL

COL 99.6
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,805
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,375
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$11,532
Discretionary Cash Flow $62,843
Target Market
Destination Location

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

COL 146.6
Gross Parity Income $147,200
Federal Income Tax -$24,062
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$11,261
State Income Tax -$9,300
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $100,663
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$20,460
Discretionary Cash Flow $80,203

EPI family budgets put living costs 47.2% higher in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA than in Peoria, IL, so $100,000 in Peoria goes about as far as $147,200 in Riverside. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $961 a month in Peoria and $1,705 in Riverside, $8,928 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $1,406 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Riverside. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $10,334 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,590 in Peoria and $48,400 in Riverside.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Peoria (Monthly) Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$961$1,705+$744+77.4%
Food & Groceries$353$335-$18-5.1%
Transportation$1,052$1,161+$109+10.4%
Healthcare$590$445-$145-24.6%
Other Necessities$332$655+$323+97.3%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,135$2,253+$118+5.5%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$744/mo (77.4%)
Peoria: $961/mo Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $1,705/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$891/mo (73.5%)
Peoria: $1,212/mo Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $2,103/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$10.39/hr (47.2%)
Peoria: $22.02/hr Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $32.41/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$4.29/hr (19.6%)
Peoria: $21.91/hr Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $26.20/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Peoria Median Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$81,010$133,940+$52,930 (+65.3%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$98,290$102,260+$3,970 (+4.0%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$79,540$83,920+$4,380 (+5.5%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$80,460$72,790-$7,670 (-9.5%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$131,660$103,220-$28,440 (-21.6%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$110,510$135,010+$24,500 (+22.2%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$123,730$100,770-$22,960 (-18.6%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$56,770$47,140-$9,630 (-17.0%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$96,530$87,910-$8,620 (-8.9%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$130,590$133,270+$2,680 (+2.1%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$155,840$160,230+$4,390 (+2.8%)View Dossier
HVAC/R TechnicianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$78,710$64,300-$14,410 (-18.3%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Peoria, IL to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Relocation FAQs

About $147,200. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.6 in Peoria, IL, 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Peoria, IL to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Peoria, IL
Relocation: Peoria, IL to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Overview

Peoria, IL to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Peoria, IL to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to match $100,000 in Peoria, IL?

About $147,200. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.6 in Peoria, IL, 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA cheaper than Peoria, IL?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 47.2% higher in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA than in Peoria, IL. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.