2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Tucson, AZ

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Tucson, AZ.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$65,900
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-34.1%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$4,113
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$7,356
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$11,469/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

COL 146.6
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,911
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $72,969
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$20,460
Discretionary Cash Flow $52,509
Target Market
Destination Location

Tucson, AZ

COL 96.6
Gross Parity Income $65,900
Federal Income Tax -$5,728
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$5,041
State Income Tax -$1,245
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $53,886
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$13,104
Discretionary Cash Flow $40,782

EPI family budgets put living costs 34.1% lower in Tucson, AZ than in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, so $100,000 in Riverside goes about as far as $65,900 in Tucson. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,705 a month in Riverside and $1,092 in Tucson, $7,356 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $4,113 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Tucson. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $11,469 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,400 in Riverside and $47,760 in Tucson.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario (Monthly) Tucson (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,705$1,092-$613-36.0%
Food & Groceries$335$338+$3+0.9%
Transportation$1,161$1,004-$157-13.5%
Healthcare$445$385-$60-13.5%
Other Necessities$655$397-$258-39.4%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,253$1,910-$343-15.2%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$613/mo (-36.0%)
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $1,705/mo Tucson: $1,092/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$698/mo (-33.2%)
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $2,103/mo Tucson: $1,405/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$11.05/hr (-34.1%)
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $32.41/hr Tucson: $21.36/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$6.09/hr (-23.2%)
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $26.20/hr Tucson: $20.11/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario Median Tucson Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$133,940$94,110-$39,830 (-29.7%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$102,260$83,610-$18,650 (-18.2%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$83,920$76,320-$7,600 (-9.1%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$72,790$59,480-$13,310 (-18.3%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$103,220$138,880+$35,660 (+34.5%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$100,770$91,500-$9,270 (-9.2%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$135,010$123,760-$11,250 (-8.3%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$133,270$123,710-$9,560 (-7.2%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$47,140$59,080+$11,940 (+25.3%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$87,910$84,900-$3,010 (-3.4%)View Dossier
HVAC/R TechnicianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$64,300$56,070-$8,230 (-12.8%)View Dossier
Plumber & PipefitterSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$63,920$59,070-$4,850 (-7.6%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Tucson, AZ Relocation FAQs

About $65,900. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 96.6 in Tucson, AZ, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Tucson, AZ: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Tucson, AZ to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
Relocation: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Tucson, AZ Overview

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Tucson, AZ: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Tucson, AZ compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Tucson, AZ to match $100,000 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

About $65,900. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 96.6 in Tucson, AZ, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Tucson, AZ cheaper than Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 34.1% lower in Tucson, AZ than in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.