2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Tucson, AZ to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Tucson, AZ to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$151,800
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+51.8%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$4,113
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$7,356
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$11,469/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Tucson, AZ

COL 96.6
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$2,098
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $77,083
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$13,104
Discretionary Cash Flow $63,979
Target Market
Destination Location

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

COL 146.6
Gross Parity Income $151,800
Federal Income Tax -$25,166
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$11,613
State Income Tax -$9,728
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $103,320
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$20,460
Discretionary Cash Flow $82,860

EPI family budgets put living costs 51.8% higher in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA than in Tucson, AZ, so $100,000 in Tucson goes about as far as $151,800 in Riverside. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,092 a month in Tucson and $1,705 in Riverside, $7,356 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $4,113 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Riverside. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $11,469 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,760 in Tucson and $48,400 in Riverside.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Tucson (Monthly) Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,092$1,705+$613+56.1%
Food & Groceries$338$335-$3-0.9%
Transportation$1,004$1,161+$157+15.6%
Healthcare$385$445+$60+15.6%
Other Necessities$397$655+$258+65.0%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$1,910$2,253+$343+18.0%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$613/mo (56.1%)
Tucson: $1,092/mo Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $1,705/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$698/mo (49.7%)
Tucson: $1,405/mo Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $2,103/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$11.05/hr (51.7%)
Tucson: $21.36/hr Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $32.41/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$6.09/hr (30.3%)
Tucson: $20.11/hr Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $26.20/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Tucson Median Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$94,110$133,940+$39,830 (+42.3%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$83,610$102,260+$18,650 (+22.3%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$76,320$83,920+$7,600 (+10.0%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$59,480$72,790+$13,310 (+22.4%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$138,880$103,220-$35,660 (-25.7%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$91,500$100,770+$9,270 (+10.1%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$123,760$135,010+$11,250 (+9.1%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$123,710$133,270+$9,560 (+7.7%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$59,080$47,140-$11,940 (-20.2%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$84,900$87,910+$3,010 (+3.5%)View Dossier
HVAC/R TechnicianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$56,070$64,300+$8,230 (+14.7%)View Dossier
Plumber & PipefitterSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$59,070$63,920+$4,850 (+8.2%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Tucson, AZ to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Relocation FAQs

About $151,800. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.6 in Tucson, AZ, 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Tucson, AZ to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Tucson, AZ
Relocation: Tucson, AZ to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Overview

Tucson, AZ to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Tucson, AZ to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to match $100,000 in Tucson, AZ?

About $151,800. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.6 in Tucson, AZ, 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA cheaper than Tucson, AZ?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 51.8% higher in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA than in Tucson, AZ. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.