2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: St. Louis, MO-IL to Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from St. Louis, MO-IL to Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$159,000
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+59.0%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$110
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$16,968
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$17,078/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

St. Louis, MO-IL

COL 102.3
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$3,670
Local / City Tax -$1,000
Net Annual Take-Home $74,510
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$13,248
Discretionary Cash Flow $61,262
Target Market
Destination Location

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

COL 162.7
Gross Parity Income $159,000
Federal Income Tax -$26,894
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$12,164
State Income Tax -$7,730
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $112,213
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$30,216
Discretionary Cash Flow $81,997

EPI family budgets put living costs 59.0% higher in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH than in St. Louis, MO-IL, so $100,000 in St. Louis goes about as far as $159,000 in Boston. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,104 a month in St. Louis and $2,518 in Boston, $16,968 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $110 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Boston. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $17,078 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,990 in St. Louis and $66,620 in Boston.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category St. Louis (Monthly) Boston-Cambridge-Newton (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,104$2,518+$1,414+128.1%
Food & Groceries$373$418+$45+12.1%
Transportation$1,018$1,080+$62+6.1%
Healthcare$427$413-$14-3.3%
Other Necessities$411$832+$421+102.4%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,124$2,133+$9+0.4%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$1,414/mo (128.1%)
St. Louis: $1,104/mo Boston-Cambridge-Newton: $2,518/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$1,659/mo (123.0%)
St. Louis: $1,349/mo Boston-Cambridge-Newton: $3,008/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$13.34/hr (58.9%)
St. Louis: $22.63/hr Boston-Cambridge-Newton: $35.97/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$10.36/hr (49.2%)
St. Louis: $21.07/hr Boston-Cambridge-Newton: $31.43/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector St. Louis Median Boston-Cambridge-Newton Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$93,140$133,800+$40,660 (+43.7%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$83,180$106,180+$23,000 (+27.7%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$129,030$166,090+$37,060 (+28.7%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$78,880$100,150+$21,270 (+27.0%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$101,100$135,640+$34,540 (+34.2%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$100,510$114,990+$14,480 (+14.4%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$158,780$209,780+$51,000 (+32.1%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$167,130$214,960+$47,830 (+28.6%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$77,170$79,910+$2,740 (+3.6%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$106,200$136,760+$30,560 (+28.8%)View Dossier
Financial AnalystFinanceFinance$99,950$117,520+$17,570 (+17.6%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$123,870$206,610+$82,740 (+66.8%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

St. Louis, MO-IL to Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Relocation FAQs

About $159,000. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (102.3 in St. Louis, MO-IL, 162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

St. Louis, MO-IL to Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH to St. Louis, MO-IL
Relocation: St. Louis, MO-IL to Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Overview

St. Louis, MO-IL to Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: St. Louis, MO-IL to Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH to match $100,000 in St. Louis, MO-IL?

About $159,000. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (102.3 in St. Louis, MO-IL, 162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH cheaper than St. Louis, MO-IL?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 59.0% higher in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH than in St. Louis, MO-IL. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.