2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Terre Haute, IN to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Terre Haute, IN to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$134,600
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+34.6%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$4,901
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$7,608
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$2,708/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Terre Haute, IN

COL 93.3
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$2,921
Local / City Tax -$1,980
Net Annual Take-Home $74,280
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$10,752
Discretionary Cash Flow $63,528
Target Market
Destination Location

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

COL 125.6
Gross Parity Income $134,600
Federal Income Tax -$21,038
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$10,297
State Income Tax $0 (No State Tax)
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $103,265
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$18,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $84,905

EPI family budgets put living costs 34.6% higher in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Terre Haute, IN, so $100,000 in Terre Haute goes about as far as $134,600 in Austin. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $896 a month in Terre Haute and $1,530 in Austin, $7,608 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $4,901 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Austin. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $2,708 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $44,870 in Terre Haute and $56,950 in Austin.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Terre Haute (Monthly) Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$896$1,530+$634+70.8%
Food & Groceries$312$334+$22+7.1%
Transportation$1,038$1,062+$24+2.3%
Healthcare$453$467+$14+3.1%
Other Necessities$340$585+$245+72.1%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,143$1,735-$408-19.0%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$634/mo (70.8%)
Terre Haute: $896/mo Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,530/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$653/mo (56.1%)
Terre Haute: $1,164/mo Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,817/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$7.13/hr (34.5%)
Terre Haute: $20.64/hr Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $27.77/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$4.94/hr (26.2%)
Terre Haute: $18.84/hr Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $23.78/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Terre Haute Median Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$94,630$117,850+$23,220 (+24.5%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$107,770$134,120+$26,350 (+24.5%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$81,550$97,890+$16,340 (+20.0%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$83,970$102,390+$18,420 (+21.9%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$63,170$83,120+$19,950 (+31.6%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$125,570$176,990+$51,420 (+40.9%)View Dossier
Solutions ArchitectTechnologyTechnology$86,940$129,470+$42,530 (+48.9%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$117,230$151,760+$34,530 (+29.5%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$77,650$60,390-$17,260 (-22.2%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$122,100$167,180+$45,080 (+36.9%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$82,170$106,600+$24,430 (+29.7%)View Dossier
Construction ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$112,680$102,980-$9,700 (-8.6%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Terre Haute, IN to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Relocation FAQs

About $134,600. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (93.3 in Terre Haute, IN, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Terre Haute, IN to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Terre Haute, IN
Relocation: Terre Haute, IN to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Overview

Terre Haute, IN to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $100,000 in Terre Haute, IN?

About $134,600. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (93.3 in Terre Haute, IN, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX cheaper than Terre Haute, IN?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 34.6% higher in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Terre Haute, IN. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.