2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Worcester, MA to St. Louis, MO-IL

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Worcester, MA to St. Louis, MO-IL.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$79,500
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-20.5%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$110
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$5,796
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$5,906/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Worcester, MA

COL 128.7
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,780
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,400
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$19,044
Discretionary Cash Flow $55,356
Target Market
Destination Location

St. Louis, MO-IL

COL 102.3
Gross Parity Income $79,500
Federal Income Tax -$8,660
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$6,082
State Income Tax -$2,738
Local / City Tax -$795
Net Annual Take-Home $61,225
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$13,248
Discretionary Cash Flow $47,977

EPI family budgets put living costs 20.5% lower in St. Louis, MO-IL than in Worcester, MA, so $100,000 in Worcester goes about as far as $79,500 in St. Louis. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,587 a month in Worcester and $1,104 in St. Louis, $5,796 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $110 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in St. Louis. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $5,906 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $57,830 in Worcester and $49,990 in St. Louis.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Worcester (Monthly) St. Louis (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,587$1,104-$483-30.4%
Food & Groceries$386$373-$13-3.4%
Transportation$1,085$1,018-$67-6.2%
Healthcare$420$427+$7+1.7%
Other Necessities$563$411-$152-27.0%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,133$2,124-$9-0.4%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$483/mo (-30.4%)
Worcester: $1,587/mo St. Louis: $1,104/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$694/mo (-34.0%)
Worcester: $2,043/mo St. Louis: $1,349/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$5.84/hr (-20.5%)
Worcester: $28.47/hr St. Louis: $22.63/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$5.33/hr (-20.2%)
Worcester: $26.40/hr St. Louis: $21.07/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Worcester Median St. Louis Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$111,900$93,140-$18,760 (-16.8%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$100,240$83,180-$17,060 (-17.0%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$94,070$78,880-$15,190 (-16.1%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$100,290$100,510+$220 (+0.2%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$146,950$129,030-$17,920 (-12.2%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$170,940$158,780-$12,160 (-7.1%)View Dossier
Solutions ArchitectTechnologyTechnology$104,140$108,450+$4,310 (+4.1%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$75,510$77,170+$1,660 (+2.2%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$193,890$167,130-$26,760 (-13.8%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$49,660$51,790+$2,130 (+4.3%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$125,890$106,200-$19,690 (-15.6%)View Dossier
CNC MachinistIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$64,480$62,210-$2,270 (-3.5%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Worcester, MA to St. Louis, MO-IL Relocation FAQs

About $79,500. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (128.7 in Worcester, MA, 102.3 in St. Louis, MO-IL, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Worcester, MA to St. Louis, MO-IL: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: St. Louis, MO-IL to Worcester, MA
Relocation: Worcester, MA to St. Louis, MO-IL Overview

Worcester, MA to St. Louis, MO-IL: 2026 federal, state and local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs compared on the same salary.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in St. Louis, MO-IL to match $100,000 in Worcester, MA?

About $79,500. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (128.7 in Worcester, MA, 102.3 in St. Louis, MO-IL, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is St. Louis, MO-IL cheaper than Worcester, MA?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 20.5% lower in St. Louis, MO-IL than in Worcester, MA. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.