Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

College Station-Bryan, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

College Station-Bryan, TX

Cost of Living Index: 100.9 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $44,470
HUD 1BR Rent$1,057/mo
Est. Take-Home$37,912/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore College Station-Bryan, TX Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $44,470 in College Station-Bryan, TX and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 23.0% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,057 a month in College Station and $1,780 in Chicago (68.4% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in College Station, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 24.7% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in College Station goes about as far as $93,540 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 1.4% more in College Station-Bryan, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

College Station-Bryan, TX vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role College Station-Bryan, TX Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$176,160$344,960+95.8%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$147,850$163,430+10.5%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$135,540$173,760+28.2%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$132,280$168,810+27.6%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$121,780$165,340+35.8%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$115,090$156,770+36.2%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$99,780$167,040+67.4%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$111,240$155,080+39.4%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$104,900$158,690+51.3%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$126,210$131,740+4.4%Dossier
Training and Development ManagersSOC 11-3131$109,820$133,800+21.8%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$104,520$133,210+27.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in College Station-Bryan, TX or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

College Station-Bryan, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,057 a month in College Station-Bryan, TX and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in College Station-Bryan, TX?

About $93,540. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (100.9 in College Station-Bryan, TX, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in College Station-Bryan, TX or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $44,470 in College Station-Bryan, TX and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between College Station-Bryan, TX and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

College Station-Bryan, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 1.4% more in College Station-Bryan, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

College Station-Bryan, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. College Station-Bryan, TX
College Station-Bryan, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for College Station-Bryan, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for College Station-Bryan, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in College Station-Bryan, TX or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

College Station-Bryan, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,057 a month in College Station-Bryan, TX and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in College Station-Bryan, TX?

About $93,540. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (100.9 in College Station-Bryan, TX, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.