2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Muncie, IN

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Muncie, IN.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$70,500
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-29.5%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$4,406
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$7,404
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$2,999/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

COL 125.6
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$0
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $79,180
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$18,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $60,820
Target Market
Destination Location

Muncie, IN

COL 88.5
Gross Parity Income $70,500
Federal Income Tax -$6,680
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$5,393
State Income Tax -$2,050
Local / City Tax -$1,043
Net Annual Take-Home $55,334
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$10,956
Discretionary Cash Flow $44,378

EPI family budgets put living costs 29.5% lower in Muncie, IN than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, so $100,000 in Austin goes about as far as $70,500 in Muncie. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $913 in Muncie, $7,404 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $4,406 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Muncie. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $2,999 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin and $44,110 in Muncie.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos (Monthly) Muncie (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,530$913-$617-40.3%
Food & Groceries$334$312-$22-6.6%
Transportation$1,062$1,000-$62-5.8%
Healthcare$467$411-$56-12.0%
Other Necessities$585$325-$260-44.4%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$1,735$2,102+$367+21.2%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$617/mo (-40.3%)
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,530/mo Muncie: $913/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$672/mo (-37.0%)
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,817/mo Muncie: $1,145/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$8.21/hr (-29.6%)
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $27.77/hr Muncie: $19.56/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$5.50/hr (-23.1%)
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $23.78/hr Muncie: $18.28/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos Median Muncie Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$117,850$99,750-$18,100 (-15.4%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$134,120$99,380-$34,740 (-25.9%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$97,890$79,500-$18,390 (-18.8%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$102,390$81,080-$21,310 (-20.8%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$83,120$71,820-$11,300 (-13.6%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$176,990$127,880-$49,110 (-27.7%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$151,760$112,230-$39,530 (-26.0%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$60,390$66,880+$6,490 (+10.7%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$167,180$102,430-$64,750 (-38.7%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$164,920$102,640-$62,280 (-37.8%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$106,600$82,610-$23,990 (-22.5%)View Dossier
Construction ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$102,980$85,330-$17,650 (-17.1%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Muncie, IN Relocation FAQs

About $70,500. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 88.5 in Muncie, IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Muncie, IN: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Muncie, IN to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Relocation: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Muncie, IN Overview

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Muncie, IN: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same salary.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Muncie, IN to match $100,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $70,500. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 88.5 in Muncie, IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Muncie, IN cheaper than Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 29.5% lower in Muncie, IN than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.