2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Boston-Newton, MA to Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH to Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$67,500
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-32.5%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$710
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$13,836
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$13,126/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

COL 162.7
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,780
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,400
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$30,216
Discretionary Cash Flow $44,184
Target Market
Destination Location

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI

COL 109.8
Gross Parity Income $67,500
Federal Income Tax -$6,020
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$5,164
State Income Tax -$2,618
Local / City Tax -$1,004
Net Annual Take-Home $52,695
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$16,380
Discretionary Cash Flow $36,315

EPI family budgets put living costs 32.5% lower in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI than in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, so $100,000 in Boston goes about as far as $67,500 in Grand Rapids. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,518 a month in Boston and $1,365 in Grand Rapids, $13,836 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $710 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Grand Rapids. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $13,126 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $66,620 in Boston and $47,570 in Grand Rapids.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Boston-Cambridge-Newton (Monthly) Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$2,518$1,365-$1,153-45.8%
Food & Groceries$418$354-$64-15.3%
Transportation$1,080$1,065-$15-1.4%
Healthcare$413$406-$7-1.7%
Other Necessities$832$471-$361-43.4%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,133$2,193+$60+2.8%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$1,153/mo (-45.8%)
Boston-Cambridge-Newton: $2,518/mo Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $1,365/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$1,378/mo (-45.8%)
Boston-Cambridge-Newton: $3,008/mo Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $1,630/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$11.69/hr (-32.5%)
Boston-Cambridge-Newton: $35.97/hr Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $24.28/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$10.45/hr (-33.2%)
Boston-Cambridge-Newton: $31.43/hr Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $20.98/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Boston-Cambridge-Newton Median Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$133,800$101,720-$32,080 (-24.0%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$106,180$83,920-$22,260 (-21.0%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$166,090$107,520-$58,570 (-35.3%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$100,150$76,270-$23,880 (-23.8%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$135,640$81,710-$53,930 (-39.8%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$209,780$133,380-$76,400 (-36.4%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$214,960$142,700-$72,260 (-33.6%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$114,990$95,020-$19,970 (-17.4%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$79,910$62,240-$17,670 (-22.1%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$58,210$40,430-$17,780 (-30.5%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$136,760$105,900-$30,860 (-22.6%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$206,610$131,030-$75,580 (-36.6%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH to Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Relocation FAQs

About $67,500. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, 109.8 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH to Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI to Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
Relocation: Boston-Newton, MA to Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI Overview

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH to Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Boston-Newton, MA to Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI to match $100,000 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH?

About $67,500. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, 109.8 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI cheaper than Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 32.5% lower in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI than in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.