2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI to Boston-Newton, MA

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI to Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$148,200
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+48.2%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$710
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$13,836
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$13,126/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI

COL 109.8
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$3,999
Local / City Tax -$1,491
Net Annual Take-Home $73,690
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$16,380
Discretionary Cash Flow $57,310
Target Market
Destination Location

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

COL 162.7
Gross Parity Income $148,200
Federal Income Tax -$24,302
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$11,337
State Income Tax -$7,190
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $105,371
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$30,216
Discretionary Cash Flow $75,155

EPI family budgets put living costs 48.2% higher in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH than in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, so $100,000 in Grand Rapids goes about as far as $148,200 in Boston. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,365 a month in Grand Rapids and $2,518 in Boston, $13,836 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $710 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Boston. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $13,126 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,570 in Grand Rapids and $66,620 in Boston.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood (Monthly) Boston-Cambridge-Newton (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,365$2,518+$1,153+84.5%
Food & Groceries$354$418+$64+18.1%
Transportation$1,065$1,080+$15+1.4%
Healthcare$406$413+$7+1.7%
Other Necessities$471$832+$361+76.6%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,193$2,133-$60-2.7%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$1,153/mo (84.5%)
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $1,365/mo Boston-Cambridge-Newton: $2,518/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$1,378/mo (84.5%)
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $1,630/mo Boston-Cambridge-Newton: $3,008/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$11.69/hr (48.1%)
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $24.28/hr Boston-Cambridge-Newton: $35.97/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$10.45/hr (49.8%)
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $20.98/hr Boston-Cambridge-Newton: $31.43/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood Median Boston-Cambridge-Newton Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$101,720$133,800+$32,080 (+31.5%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$83,920$106,180+$22,260 (+26.5%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$107,520$166,090+$58,570 (+54.5%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$76,270$100,150+$23,880 (+31.3%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$81,710$135,640+$53,930 (+66.0%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$133,380$209,780+$76,400 (+57.3%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$142,700$214,960+$72,260 (+50.6%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$95,020$114,990+$19,970 (+21.0%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$62,240$79,910+$17,670 (+28.4%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$40,430$58,210+$17,780 (+44.0%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$105,900$136,760+$30,860 (+29.1%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$131,030$206,610+$75,580 (+57.7%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI to Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Relocation FAQs

About $148,200. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (109.8 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, 162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI to Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH to Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI
Relocation: Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI to Boston-Newton, MA Overview

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI to Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI to Boston-Newton, MA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH to match $100,000 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?

About $148,200. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (109.8 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, 162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH cheaper than Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 48.2% higher in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH than in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.