2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Cape Girardeau, MO-IL to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Cape Girardeau, MO-IL to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$127,700
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+27.7%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$1,135
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$11,364
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$12,499/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Cape Girardeau, MO-IL

COL 98.5
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$3,670
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $75,510
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$9,996
Discretionary Cash Flow $65,514
Target Market
Destination Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Parity Income $127,700
Federal Income Tax -$19,382
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$9,769
State Income Tax -$6,176
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $92,373
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $71,013

EPI family budgets put living costs 27.7% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL, so $100,000 in Cape Girardeau goes about as far as $127,700 in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $833 a month in Cape Girardeau and $1,780 in Chicago, $11,364 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $1,135 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Chicago. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $12,499 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $44,470 in Cape Girardeau and $54,720 in Chicago.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Cape Girardeau (Monthly) Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$833$1,780+$947+113.7%
Food & Groceries$330$385+$55+16.7%
Transportation$1,105$947-$158-14.3%
Healthcare$554$416-$138-24.9%
Other Necessities$334$572+$238+71.3%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,041$2,135+$94+4.6%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$947/mo (113.7%)
Cape Girardeau: $833/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$999/mo (98.7%)
Cape Girardeau: $1,012/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$6.04/hr (27.7%)
Cape Girardeau: $21.78/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$4.99/hr (25.9%)
Cape Girardeau: $19.27/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Cape Girardeau Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$74,790$109,390+$34,600 (+46.3%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$82,640$100,490+$17,850 (+21.6%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$139,690$168,810+$29,120 (+20.8%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$64,010$82,360+$18,350 (+28.7%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$100,220$134,380+$34,160 (+34.1%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$77,990$105,090+$27,100 (+34.7%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$98,810$158,690+$59,880 (+60.6%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$128,230$173,760+$45,530 (+35.5%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$57,140$48,230-$8,910 (-15.6%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$78,150$105,320+$27,170 (+34.8%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$59,720$102,350+$42,630 (+71.4%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$94,750$165,340+$70,590 (+74.5%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Cape Girardeau, MO-IL to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Relocation FAQs

About $127,700. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (98.5 in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Cape Girardeau, MO-IL to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Cape Girardeau, MO-IL
Relocation: Cape Girardeau, MO-IL to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Cape Girardeau, MO-IL to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Cape Girardeau, MO-IL to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $100,000 in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL?

About $127,700. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (98.5 in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN cheaper than Cape Girardeau, MO-IL?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 27.7% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.