2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Cape Girardeau, MO-IL

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Cape Girardeau, MO-IL.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$78,300
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-21.7%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$1,135
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$11,364
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$12,499/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,805
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,375
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $53,015
Target Market
Destination Location

Cape Girardeau, MO-IL

COL 98.5
Gross Parity Income $78,300
Federal Income Tax -$8,396
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$5,990
State Income Tax -$2,684
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $61,230
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$9,996
Discretionary Cash Flow $51,234

EPI family budgets put living costs 21.7% lower in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, so $100,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $78,300 in Cape Girardeau. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $833 in Cape Girardeau, $11,364 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $1,135 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Cape Girardeau. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $12,499 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago and $44,470 in Cape Girardeau.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Cape Girardeau (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,780$833-$947-53.2%
Food & Groceries$385$330-$55-14.3%
Transportation$947$1,105+$158+16.7%
Healthcare$416$554+$138+33.2%
Other Necessities$572$334-$238-41.6%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,135$2,041-$94-4.4%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$947/mo (-53.2%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo Cape Girardeau: $833/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$999/mo (-49.7%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo Cape Girardeau: $1,012/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$6.04/hr (-21.7%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr Cape Girardeau: $21.78/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$4.99/hr (-20.6%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr Cape Girardeau: $19.27/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Cape Girardeau Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$109,390$74,790-$34,600 (-31.6%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$100,490$82,640-$17,850 (-17.8%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$168,810$139,690-$29,120 (-17.3%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$82,360$64,010-$18,350 (-22.3%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$134,380$100,220-$34,160 (-25.4%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$105,090$77,990-$27,100 (-25.8%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$158,690$98,810-$59,880 (-37.7%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$173,760$128,230-$45,530 (-26.2%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$48,230$57,140+$8,910 (+18.5%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$105,320$78,150-$27,170 (-25.8%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$102,350$59,720-$42,630 (-41.7%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$165,340$94,750-$70,590 (-42.7%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Cape Girardeau, MO-IL Relocation FAQs

About $78,300. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 98.5 in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Cape Girardeau, MO-IL: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Cape Girardeau, MO-IL to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Relocation: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Cape Girardeau, MO-IL Overview

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Cape Girardeau, MO-IL: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Cape Girardeau, MO-IL compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL to match $100,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $78,300. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 98.5 in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Cape Girardeau, MO-IL cheaper than Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 21.7% lower in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.