2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Mankato, MN

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Mankato, MN.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$85,200
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-14.8%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$471
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$9,084
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$8,613/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,805
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,375
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $53,015
Target Market
Destination Location

Mankato, MN

COL 107.2
Gross Parity Income $85,200
Federal Income Tax -$9,914
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$6,518
State Income Tax -$4,270
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $64,498
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$12,276
Discretionary Cash Flow $52,222

EPI family budgets put living costs 14.8% lower in Mankato, MN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, so $100,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $85,200 in Mankato. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,023 in Mankato, $9,084 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $471 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Mankato. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $8,613 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago and $49,530 in Mankato.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Mankato (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,780$1,023-$757-42.5%
Food & Groceries$385$382-$3-0.8%
Transportation$947$1,076+$129+13.6%
Healthcare$416$483+$67+16.1%
Other Necessities$572$418-$154-26.9%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,135$2,175+$40+1.9%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$757/mo (-42.5%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo Mankato: $1,023/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$781/mo (-38.8%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo Mankato: $1,230/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$4.12/hr (-14.8%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr Mankato: $23.70/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$2.46/hr (-10.1%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr Mankato: $21.80/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Mankato Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$109,390$86,890-$22,500 (-20.6%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$100,490$103,400+$2,910 (+2.9%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$168,810$134,710-$34,100 (-20.2%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$82,360$76,660-$5,700 (-6.9%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$134,380$100,630-$33,750 (-25.1%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$105,090$77,020-$28,070 (-26.7%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$158,690$131,330-$27,360 (-17.2%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$173,760$142,390-$31,370 (-18.1%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$48,230$51,910+$3,680 (+7.6%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$105,320$80,970-$24,350 (-23.1%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$102,350$83,120-$19,230 (-18.8%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$165,340$155,360-$9,980 (-6.0%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Mankato, MN Relocation FAQs

About $85,200. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 107.2 in Mankato, MN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Mankato, MN: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Mankato, MN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Relocation: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Mankato, MN Overview

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Mankato, MN: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same salary. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Mankato, MN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Mankato, MN to match $100,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $85,200. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 107.2 in Mankato, MN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Mankato, MN cheaper than Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 14.8% lower in Mankato, MN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.