2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Mankato, MN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Mankato, MN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$117,400
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+17.4%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$471
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$9,084
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$8,613/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Mankato, MN

COL 107.2
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$5,277
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $73,903
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$12,276
Discretionary Cash Flow $61,627
Target Market
Destination Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Parity Income $117,400
Federal Income Tax -$16,998
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$8,981
State Income Tax -$5,667
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $85,754
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $64,394

EPI family budgets put living costs 17.4% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Mankato, MN, so $100,000 in Mankato goes about as far as $117,400 in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,023 a month in Mankato and $1,780 in Chicago, $9,084 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $471 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Chicago. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $8,613 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,530 in Mankato and $54,720 in Chicago.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Mankato (Monthly) Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,023$1,780+$757+74.0%
Food & Groceries$382$385+$3+0.8%
Transportation$1,076$947-$129-12.0%
Healthcare$483$416-$67-13.9%
Other Necessities$418$572+$154+36.8%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,175$2,135-$40-1.8%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$757/mo (74.0%)
Mankato: $1,023/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$781/mo (63.5%)
Mankato: $1,230/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$4.12/hr (17.4%)
Mankato: $23.70/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$2.46/hr (11.3%)
Mankato: $21.80/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Mankato Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$86,890$109,390+$22,500 (+25.9%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$103,400$100,490-$2,910 (-2.8%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$134,710$168,810+$34,100 (+25.3%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$76,660$82,360+$5,700 (+7.4%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$100,630$134,380+$33,750 (+33.5%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$77,020$105,090+$28,070 (+36.4%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$131,330$158,690+$27,360 (+20.8%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$142,390$173,760+$31,370 (+22.0%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$51,910$48,230-$3,680 (-7.1%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$80,970$105,320+$24,350 (+30.1%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$83,120$102,350+$19,230 (+23.1%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$155,360$165,340+$9,980 (+6.4%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Mankato, MN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Relocation FAQs

About $117,400. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (107.2 in Mankato, MN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Mankato, MN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Mankato, MN
Relocation: Mankato, MN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Mankato, MN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same salary. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Mankato, MN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $100,000 in Mankato, MN?

About $117,400. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (107.2 in Mankato, MN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN cheaper than Mankato, MN?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 17.4% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Mankato, MN. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.