2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Mansfield, OH

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Mansfield, OH.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$70,600
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-29.4%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$574
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$11,496
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$12,070/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,805
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,375
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $53,015
Target Market
Destination Location

Mansfield, OH

COL 88.8
Gross Parity Income $70,600
Federal Income Tax -$6,702
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$5,401
State Income Tax -$1,166
Local / City Tax -$1,589
Net Annual Take-Home $55,743
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$9,864
Discretionary Cash Flow $45,879

EPI family budgets put living costs 29.4% lower in Mansfield, OH than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, so $100,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $70,600 in Mansfield. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $822 in Mansfield, $11,496 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $574 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Mansfield. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $12,070 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago and $44,700 in Mansfield.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Mansfield (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,780$822-$958-53.8%
Food & Groceries$385$329-$56-14.5%
Transportation$947$1,037+$90+9.5%
Healthcare$416$519+$103+24.8%
Other Necessities$572$304-$268-46.9%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,135$2,088-$47-2.2%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$958/mo (-53.8%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo Mansfield: $822/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$976/mo (-48.5%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo Mansfield: $1,035/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$8.18/hr (-29.4%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr Mansfield: $19.64/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$5.43/hr (-22.4%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr Mansfield: $18.83/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Mansfield Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$109,390$79,560-$29,830 (-27.3%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$100,490$81,300-$19,190 (-19.1%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$168,810$118,040-$50,770 (-30.1%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$82,360$67,280-$15,080 (-18.3%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$134,380$99,560-$34,820 (-25.9%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$105,090$80,070-$25,020 (-23.8%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$158,690$124,990-$33,700 (-21.2%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$173,760$126,410-$47,350 (-27.3%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$48,230$39,950-$8,280 (-17.2%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$105,320$79,290-$26,030 (-24.7%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$102,350$59,720-$42,630 (-41.7%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$165,340$105,150-$60,190 (-36.4%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Mansfield, OH Relocation FAQs

About $70,600. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 88.8 in Mansfield, OH, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Mansfield, OH: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Mansfield, OH to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Relocation: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Mansfield, OH Overview

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Mansfield, OH: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same salary. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Mansfield, OH compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Mansfield, OH to match $100,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $70,600. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 88.8 in Mansfield, OH, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Mansfield, OH cheaper than Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 29.4% lower in Mansfield, OH than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.