2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Mansfield, OH to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Mansfield, OH to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$141,600
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+41.6%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$574
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$11,496
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$12,070/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Mansfield, OH

COL 88.8
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$1,981
Local / City Tax -$2,250
Net Annual Take-Home $74,949
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$9,864
Discretionary Cash Flow $65,085
Target Market
Destination Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Parity Income $141,600
Federal Income Tax -$22,718
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$10,832
State Income Tax -$6,864
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $101,185
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $79,825

EPI family budgets put living costs 41.6% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Mansfield, OH, so $100,000 in Mansfield goes about as far as $141,600 in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $822 a month in Mansfield and $1,780 in Chicago, $11,496 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $574 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Chicago. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $12,070 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $44,700 in Mansfield and $54,720 in Chicago.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Mansfield (Monthly) Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$822$1,780+$958+116.5%
Food & Groceries$329$385+$56+17.0%
Transportation$1,037$947-$90-8.7%
Healthcare$519$416-$103-19.8%
Other Necessities$304$572+$268+88.2%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,088$2,135+$47+2.3%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$958/mo (116.5%)
Mansfield: $822/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$976/mo (94.3%)
Mansfield: $1,035/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$8.18/hr (41.6%)
Mansfield: $19.64/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$5.43/hr (28.8%)
Mansfield: $18.83/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Mansfield Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$79,560$109,390+$29,830 (+37.5%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$81,300$100,490+$19,190 (+23.6%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$118,040$168,810+$50,770 (+43.0%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$67,280$82,360+$15,080 (+22.4%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$99,560$134,380+$34,820 (+35.0%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$80,070$105,090+$25,020 (+31.2%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$124,990$158,690+$33,700 (+27.0%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$126,410$173,760+$47,350 (+37.5%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$39,950$48,230+$8,280 (+20.7%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$79,290$105,320+$26,030 (+32.8%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$59,720$102,350+$42,630 (+71.4%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$105,150$165,340+$60,190 (+57.2%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Mansfield, OH to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Relocation FAQs

About $141,600. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (88.8 in Mansfield, OH, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Mansfield, OH to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Mansfield, OH
Relocation: Mansfield, OH to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Mansfield, OH to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same salary. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Mansfield, OH to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $100,000 in Mansfield, OH?

About $141,600. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (88.8 in Mansfield, OH, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN cheaper than Mansfield, OH?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 41.6% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Mansfield, OH. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.