2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Evansville, IN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Evansville, IN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$131,900
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+31.9%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$647
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$10,896
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$11,543/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Evansville, IN

COL 95.4
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$2,921
Local / City Tax -$1,238
Net Annual Take-Home $75,022
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$10,464
Discretionary Cash Flow $64,558
Target Market
Destination Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Parity Income $131,900
Federal Income Tax -$20,390
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$10,090
State Income Tax -$6,384
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $95,035
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $73,675

EPI family budgets put living costs 31.9% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Evansville, IN, so $100,000 in Evansville goes about as far as $131,900 in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $872 a month in Evansville and $1,780 in Chicago, $10,896 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $647 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Chicago. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $11,543 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,540 in Evansville and $54,720 in Chicago.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Evansville (Monthly) Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$872$1,780+$908+104.1%
Food & Groceries$322$385+$63+19.6%
Transportation$1,056$947-$109-10.3%
Healthcare$425$416-$9-2.1%
Other Necessities$342$572+$230+67.3%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,082$2,135+$53+2.5%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$908/mo (104.1%)
Evansville: $872/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$884/mo (78.4%)
Evansville: $1,127/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$6.72/hr (31.8%)
Evansville: $21.10/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$4.61/hr (23.5%)
Evansville: $19.65/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Evansville Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$102,580$109,390+$6,810 (+6.6%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$83,820$100,490+$16,670 (+19.9%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$77,440$82,360+$4,920 (+6.4%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$128,650$168,810+$40,160 (+31.2%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$98,560$134,380+$35,820 (+36.3%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$82,140$105,090+$22,950 (+27.9%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$125,360$158,690+$33,330 (+26.6%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$140,260$173,760+$33,500 (+23.9%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$47,970$48,230+$260 (+0.5%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$89,990$105,320+$15,330 (+17.0%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$79,240$102,350+$23,110 (+29.2%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$127,800$165,340+$37,540 (+29.4%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Evansville, IN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Relocation FAQs

About $131,900. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (95.4 in Evansville, IN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Evansville, IN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Evansville, IN
Relocation: Evansville, IN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Evansville, IN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Evansville, IN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $100,000 in Evansville, IN?

About $131,900. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (95.4 in Evansville, IN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN cheaper than Evansville, IN?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 31.9% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Evansville, IN. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.