2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI to Worcester, MA

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI to Worcester, MA.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$117,300
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+17.3%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$710
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$2,664
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$1,954/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI

COL 109.8
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$3,999
Local / City Tax -$1,491
Net Annual Take-Home $73,690
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$16,380
Discretionary Cash Flow $57,310
Target Market
Destination Location

Worcester, MA

COL 128.7
Gross Parity Income $117,300
Federal Income Tax -$16,976
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$8,973
State Income Tax -$5,645
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $85,706
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$19,044
Discretionary Cash Flow $66,662

EPI family budgets put living costs 17.3% higher in Worcester, MA than in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, so $100,000 in Grand Rapids goes about as far as $117,300 in Worcester. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,365 a month in Grand Rapids and $1,587 in Worcester, $2,664 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $710 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Worcester. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $1,954 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,570 in Grand Rapids and $57,830 in Worcester.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood (Monthly) Worcester (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,365$1,587+$222+16.3%
Food & Groceries$354$386+$32+9.0%
Transportation$1,065$1,085+$20+1.9%
Healthcare$406$420+$14+3.4%
Other Necessities$471$563+$92+19.5%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,193$2,133-$60-2.7%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$222/mo (16.3%)
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $1,365/mo Worcester: $1,587/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$413/mo (25.3%)
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $1,630/mo Worcester: $2,043/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$4.19/hr (17.3%)
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $24.28/hr Worcester: $28.47/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$5.42/hr (25.8%)
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $20.98/hr Worcester: $26.40/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood Median Worcester Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$83,920$100,240+$16,320 (+19.4%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$101,720$111,900+$10,180 (+10.0%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$76,270$94,070+$17,800 (+23.3%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$40,430$49,660+$9,230 (+22.8%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$107,520$146,950+$39,430 (+36.7%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$62,240$75,510+$13,270 (+21.3%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$95,020$100,290+$5,270 (+5.5%)View Dossier
CNC MachinistIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$50,110$64,480+$14,370 (+28.7%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$133,380$170,940+$37,560 (+28.2%)View Dossier
Industrial Machinery MechanicIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$62,620$72,960+$10,340 (+16.5%)View Dossier
Plumber & PipefitterSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$80,440$82,260+$1,820 (+2.3%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$131,030$162,810+$31,780 (+24.3%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI to Worcester, MA Relocation FAQs

About $117,300. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (109.8 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, 128.7 in Worcester, MA, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI to Worcester, MA: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Worcester, MA to Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI
Relocation: Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI to Worcester, MA Overview

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI to Worcester, MA: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI to Worcester, MA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Worcester, MA to match $100,000 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?

About $117,300. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (109.8 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, 128.7 in Worcester, MA, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Worcester, MA cheaper than Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 17.3% higher in Worcester, MA than in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.