2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Worcester, MA to Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Worcester, MA to Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$85,300
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-14.7%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$710
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$2,664
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$1,954/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Worcester, MA

COL 128.7
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,780
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,400
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$19,044
Discretionary Cash Flow $55,356
Target Market
Destination Location

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI

COL 109.8
Gross Parity Income $85,300
Federal Income Tax -$9,936
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$6,525
State Income Tax -$3,375
Local / City Tax -$1,271
Net Annual Take-Home $64,194
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$16,380
Discretionary Cash Flow $47,814

EPI family budgets put living costs 14.7% lower in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI than in Worcester, MA, so $100,000 in Worcester goes about as far as $85,300 in Grand Rapids. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,587 a month in Worcester and $1,365 in Grand Rapids, $2,664 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $710 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Grand Rapids. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $1,954 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $57,830 in Worcester and $47,570 in Grand Rapids.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Worcester (Monthly) Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,587$1,365-$222-14.0%
Food & Groceries$386$354-$32-8.3%
Transportation$1,085$1,065-$20-1.8%
Healthcare$420$406-$14-3.3%
Other Necessities$563$471-$92-16.3%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,133$2,193+$60+2.8%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$222/mo (-14.0%)
Worcester: $1,587/mo Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $1,365/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$413/mo (-20.2%)
Worcester: $2,043/mo Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $1,630/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$4.19/hr (-14.7%)
Worcester: $28.47/hr Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $24.28/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$5.42/hr (-20.5%)
Worcester: $26.40/hr Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $20.98/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Worcester Median Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$100,240$83,920-$16,320 (-16.3%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$111,900$101,720-$10,180 (-9.1%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$94,070$76,270-$17,800 (-18.9%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$49,660$40,430-$9,230 (-18.6%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$146,950$107,520-$39,430 (-26.8%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$75,510$62,240-$13,270 (-17.6%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$100,290$95,020-$5,270 (-5.3%)View Dossier
CNC MachinistIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$64,480$50,110-$14,370 (-22.3%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$170,940$133,380-$37,560 (-22.0%)View Dossier
Industrial Machinery MechanicIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$72,960$62,620-$10,340 (-14.2%)View Dossier
Plumber & PipefitterSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$82,260$80,440-$1,820 (-2.2%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$162,810$131,030-$31,780 (-19.5%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Worcester, MA to Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Relocation FAQs

About $85,300. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (128.7 in Worcester, MA, 109.8 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Worcester, MA to Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI to Worcester, MA
Relocation: Worcester, MA to Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Overview

Worcester, MA to Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Worcester, MA to Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI to match $100,000 in Worcester, MA?

About $85,300. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (128.7 in Worcester, MA, 109.8 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI cheaper than Worcester, MA?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 14.7% lower in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI than in Worcester, MA. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.