2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Missoula, MT to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Missoula, MT to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$111,400
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+11.4%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$516
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$4,164
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$4,680/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Missoula, MT

COL 112.9
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,289
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,891
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$17,196
Discretionary Cash Flow $57,695
Target Market
Destination Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Parity Income $111,400
Federal Income Tax -$15,678
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$8,522
State Income Tax -$5,370
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $81,830
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $60,470

EPI family budgets put living costs 11.4% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Missoula, MT, so $100,000 in Missoula goes about as far as $111,400 in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,433 a month in Missoula and $1,780 in Chicago, $4,164 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $516 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Chicago. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $4,680 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,830 in Missoula and $54,720 in Chicago.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Missoula (Monthly) Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,433$1,780+$347+24.2%
Food & Groceries$368$385+$17+4.6%
Transportation$1,052$947-$105-10.0%
Healthcare$435$416-$19-4.4%
Other Necessities$462$572+$110+23.8%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,092$2,135+$43+2.1%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$347/mo (24.2%)
Missoula: $1,433/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$321/mo (19.0%)
Missoula: $1,690/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$2.85/hr (11.4%)
Missoula: $24.97/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$0.85/hr (3.6%)
Missoula: $23.41/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Missoula Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$81,120$109,390+$28,270 (+34.8%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$82,160$100,490+$18,330 (+22.3%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$72,920$82,360+$9,440 (+12.9%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$128,740$168,810+$40,070 (+31.1%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$46,350$105,090+$58,740 (+126.7%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$121,680$158,690+$37,010 (+30.4%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$133,020$173,760+$40,740 (+30.6%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$53,560$48,230-$5,330 (-10.0%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$84,250$105,320+$21,070 (+25.0%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$79,250$102,350+$23,100 (+29.1%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$139,630$165,340+$25,710 (+18.4%)View Dossier
Financial AnalystFinanceFinance$83,680$101,750+$18,070 (+21.6%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Missoula, MT to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Relocation FAQs

About $111,400. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (112.9 in Missoula, MT, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Missoula, MT to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Missoula, MT
Relocation: Missoula, MT to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Missoula, MT to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same salary. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Missoula, MT to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $100,000 in Missoula, MT?

About $111,400. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (112.9 in Missoula, MT, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN cheaper than Missoula, MT?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 11.4% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Missoula, MT. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.