2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Missoula, MT

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Missoula, MT.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$89,800
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-10.2%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$516
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$4,164
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$4,680/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,805
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,375
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $53,015
Target Market
Destination Location

Missoula, MT

COL 112.9
Gross Parity Income $89,800
Federal Income Tax -$10,926
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$6,870
State Income Tax -$3,713
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $68,292
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$17,196
Discretionary Cash Flow $51,096

EPI family budgets put living costs 10.2% lower in Missoula, MT than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, so $100,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $89,800 in Missoula. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,433 in Missoula, $4,164 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $516 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Missoula. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $4,680 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago and $47,830 in Missoula.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Missoula (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,780$1,433-$347-19.5%
Food & Groceries$385$368-$17-4.4%
Transportation$947$1,052+$105+11.1%
Healthcare$416$435+$19+4.6%
Other Necessities$572$462-$110-19.2%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,135$2,092-$43-2.0%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$347/mo (-19.5%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo Missoula: $1,433/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$321/mo (-16.0%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo Missoula: $1,690/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$2.85/hr (-10.2%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr Missoula: $24.97/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$0.85/hr (-3.5%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr Missoula: $23.41/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Missoula Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$109,390$81,120-$28,270 (-25.8%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$100,490$82,160-$18,330 (-18.2%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$82,360$72,920-$9,440 (-11.5%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$168,810$128,740-$40,070 (-23.7%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$105,090$46,350-$58,740 (-55.9%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$158,690$121,680-$37,010 (-23.3%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$173,760$133,020-$40,740 (-23.4%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$48,230$53,560+$5,330 (+11.1%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$105,320$84,250-$21,070 (-20.0%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$102,350$79,250-$23,100 (-22.6%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$165,340$139,630-$25,710 (-15.5%)View Dossier
Financial AnalystFinanceFinance$101,750$83,680-$18,070 (-17.8%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Missoula, MT Relocation FAQs

About $89,800. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 112.9 in Missoula, MT, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Missoula, MT: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Missoula, MT to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Relocation: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Missoula, MT Overview

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Missoula, MT: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same salary. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Missoula, MT compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Missoula, MT to match $100,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $89,800. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 112.9 in Missoula, MT, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Missoula, MT cheaper than Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 10.2% lower in Missoula, MT than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.