2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Missoula, MT to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Missoula, MT to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$160,300
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+60.3%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$4,012
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$15,552
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$19,564/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Missoula, MT

COL 112.9
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,289
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,891
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$17,196
Discretionary Cash Flow $57,695
Target Market
Destination Location

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

COL 181.0
Gross Parity Income $160,300
Federal Income Tax -$27,206
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$12,263
State Income Tax -$8,986
Local / City Tax -$5,778
Net Annual Take-Home $106,067
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$32,748
Discretionary Cash Flow $73,319

EPI family budgets put living costs 60.3% higher in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ than in Missoula, MT, so $100,000 in Missoula goes about as far as $160,300 in New York. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,433 a month in Missoula and $2,729 in New York, $15,552 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $4,012 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in New York. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $19,564 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,830 in Missoula and $61,430 in New York.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Missoula (Monthly) New York-Newark-Jersey City (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,433$2,729+$1,296+90.4%
Food & Groceries$368$426+$58+15.8%
Transportation$1,052$693-$359-34.1%
Healthcare$435$748+$313+72.0%
Other Necessities$462$879+$417+90.3%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,092$2,427+$335+16.0%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$1,296/mo (90.4%)
Missoula: $1,433/mo New York-Newark-Jersey City: $2,729/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$1,281/mo (75.8%)
Missoula: $1,690/mo New York-Newark-Jersey City: $2,971/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$15.06/hr (60.3%)
Missoula: $24.97/hr New York-Newark-Jersey City: $40.03/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$10.78/hr (46.0%)
Missoula: $23.41/hr New York-Newark-Jersey City: $34.19/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Missoula Median New York-Newark-Jersey City Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$82,160$119,720+$37,560 (+45.7%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$81,120$157,000+$75,880 (+93.5%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$72,920$105,650+$32,730 (+44.9%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$128,740$221,010+$92,270 (+71.7%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$84,250$126,660+$42,410 (+50.3%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$46,350$124,390+$78,040 (+168.4%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$133,020$215,300+$82,280 (+61.9%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$139,630$192,840+$53,210 (+38.1%)View Dossier
Financial AnalystFinanceFinance$83,680$128,930+$45,250 (+54.1%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$121,680$215,150+$93,470 (+76.8%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$79,250$79,020-$230 (-0.3%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$121,040$167,580+$46,540 (+38.5%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Missoula, MT to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Relocation FAQs

About $160,300. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (112.9 in Missoula, MT, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Missoula, MT to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to Missoula, MT
Relocation: Missoula, MT to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Overview

Missoula, MT to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $100,000 in Missoula, MT?

About $160,300. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (112.9 in Missoula, MT, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ cheaper than Missoula, MT?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 60.3% higher in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ than in Missoula, MT. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.