2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Muncie, IN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Muncie, IN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$142,200
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+42.2%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$400
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$10,404
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$10,804/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Muncie, IN

COL 88.5
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$2,921
Local / City Tax -$1,485
Net Annual Take-Home $74,775
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$10,956
Discretionary Cash Flow $63,819
Target Market
Destination Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Parity Income $142,200
Federal Income Tax -$22,862
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$10,878
State Income Tax -$6,894
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $101,566
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $80,206

EPI family budgets put living costs 42.2% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Muncie, IN, so $100,000 in Muncie goes about as far as $142,200 in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $913 a month in Muncie and $1,780 in Chicago, $10,404 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $400 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Chicago. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $10,804 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $44,110 in Muncie and $54,720 in Chicago.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Muncie (Monthly) Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$913$1,780+$867+95.0%
Food & Groceries$312$385+$73+23.4%
Transportation$1,000$947-$53-5.3%
Healthcare$411$416+$5+1.2%
Other Necessities$325$572+$247+76.0%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,102$2,135+$33+1.6%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$867/mo (95.0%)
Muncie: $913/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$866/mo (75.6%)
Muncie: $1,145/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$8.26/hr (42.2%)
Muncie: $19.56/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$5.98/hr (32.7%)
Muncie: $18.28/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Muncie Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$99,750$109,390+$9,640 (+9.7%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$79,500$100,490+$20,990 (+26.4%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$102,430$168,810+$66,380 (+64.8%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$71,820$82,360+$10,540 (+14.7%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$99,380$134,380+$35,000 (+35.2%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$82,610$105,090+$22,480 (+27.2%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$112,230$158,690+$46,460 (+41.4%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$127,880$173,760+$45,880 (+35.9%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$45,670$48,230+$2,560 (+5.6%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$81,080$105,320+$24,240 (+29.9%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$66,880$102,350+$35,470 (+53.0%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$102,640$165,340+$62,700 (+61.1%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Muncie, IN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Relocation FAQs

About $142,200. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (88.5 in Muncie, IN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Muncie, IN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Muncie, IN
Relocation: Muncie, IN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Muncie, IN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: 2026 federal, state and local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs compared on the same salary. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Muncie, IN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $100,000 in Muncie, IN?

About $142,200. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (88.5 in Muncie, IN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN cheaper than Muncie, IN?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 42.2% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Muncie, IN. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.