2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Reading, PA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Reading, PA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$125,900
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+25.9%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$6,722
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$4,992
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$1,730/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Reading, PA

COL 99.8
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$3,070
Local / City Tax -$3,652
Net Annual Take-Home $72,458
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$13,368
Discretionary Cash Flow $59,090
Target Market
Destination Location

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

COL 125.6
Gross Parity Income $125,900
Federal Income Tax -$18,950
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$9,631
State Income Tax $0 (No State Tax)
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $97,319
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$18,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $78,959

EPI family budgets put living costs 25.9% higher in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Reading, PA, so $100,000 in Reading goes about as far as $125,900 in Austin. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,114 a month in Reading and $1,530 in Austin, $4,992 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $6,722 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Austin. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $1,730 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,440 in Reading and $56,950 in Austin.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Reading (Monthly) Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,114$1,530+$416+37.3%
Food & Groceries$350$334-$16-4.6%
Transportation$1,032$1,062+$30+2.9%
Healthcare$405$467+$62+15.3%
Other Necessities$397$585+$188+47.4%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,295$1,735-$560-24.4%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$416/mo (37.3%)
Reading: $1,114/mo Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,530/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$399/mo (28.1%)
Reading: $1,418/mo Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,817/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$5.71/hr (25.9%)
Reading: $22.06/hr Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $27.77/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$2.51/hr (11.8%)
Reading: $21.27/hr Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $23.78/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Reading Median Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$99,920$117,850+$17,930 (+17.9%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$120,920$134,120+$13,200 (+10.9%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$98,470$97,890-$580 (-0.6%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$98,040$102,390+$4,350 (+4.4%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$75,550$83,120+$7,570 (+10.0%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$148,550$176,990+$28,440 (+19.1%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$129,230$151,760+$22,530 (+17.4%)View Dossier
Solutions ArchitectTechnologyTechnology$102,370$129,470+$27,100 (+26.5%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$75,070$60,390-$14,680 (-19.6%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$133,900$167,180+$33,280 (+24.9%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$127,920$164,920+$37,000 (+28.9%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$96,260$106,600+$10,340 (+10.7%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Reading, PA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Relocation FAQs

About $125,900. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.8 in Reading, PA, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Reading, PA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Reading, PA
Relocation: Reading, PA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Overview

Reading, PA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same salary.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $100,000 in Reading, PA?

About $125,900. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.8 in Reading, PA, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX cheaper than Reading, PA?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 25.9% higher in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Reading, PA. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.