2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to St. Louis, MO-IL

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to St. Louis, MO-IL.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$69,800
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-30.2%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$1,541
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$7,212
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$8,753/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

COL 146.6
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,911
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $72,969
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$20,460
Discretionary Cash Flow $52,509
Target Market
Destination Location

St. Louis, MO-IL

COL 102.3
Gross Parity Income $69,800
Federal Income Tax -$6,526
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$5,340
State Income Tax -$2,297
Local / City Tax -$698
Net Annual Take-Home $54,939
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$13,248
Discretionary Cash Flow $41,691

EPI family budgets put living costs 30.2% lower in St. Louis, MO-IL than in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, so $100,000 in Riverside goes about as far as $69,800 in St. Louis. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,705 a month in Riverside and $1,104 in St. Louis, $7,212 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $1,541 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in St. Louis. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $8,753 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,400 in Riverside and $49,990 in St. Louis.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario (Monthly) St. Louis (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,705$1,104-$601-35.2%
Food & Groceries$335$373+$38+11.3%
Transportation$1,161$1,018-$143-12.3%
Healthcare$445$427-$18-4.0%
Other Necessities$655$411-$244-37.3%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,253$2,124-$129-5.7%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$601/mo (-35.2%)
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $1,705/mo St. Louis: $1,104/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$754/mo (-35.9%)
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $2,103/mo St. Louis: $1,349/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$9.78/hr (-30.2%)
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $32.41/hr St. Louis: $22.63/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$5.13/hr (-19.6%)
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $26.20/hr St. Louis: $21.07/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario Median St. Louis Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$133,940$83,180-$50,760 (-37.9%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$102,260$93,140-$9,120 (-8.9%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$83,920$78,880-$5,040 (-6.0%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$100,770$100,510-$260 (-0.3%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$133,270$129,030-$4,240 (-3.2%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$72,790$77,170+$4,380 (+6.0%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$103,220$123,870+$20,650 (+20.0%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$135,010$106,200-$28,810 (-21.3%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$47,140$51,790+$4,650 (+9.9%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$160,230$158,780-$1,450 (-0.9%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$87,910$101,100+$13,190 (+15.0%)View Dossier
Solutions ArchitectTechnologyTechnology$96,890$108,450+$11,560 (+11.9%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to St. Louis, MO-IL Relocation FAQs

About $69,800. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 102.3 in St. Louis, MO-IL, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to St. Louis, MO-IL: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: St. Louis, MO-IL to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
Relocation: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to St. Louis, MO-IL Overview

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to St. Louis, MO-IL: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in St. Louis, MO-IL to match $100,000 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

About $69,800. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 102.3 in St. Louis, MO-IL, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is St. Louis, MO-IL cheaper than Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 30.2% lower in St. Louis, MO-IL than in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.