2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: St. Louis, MO-IL to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from St. Louis, MO-IL to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$143,200
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+43.2%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$1,541
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$7,212
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$8,753/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

St. Louis, MO-IL

COL 102.3
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$3,670
Local / City Tax -$1,000
Net Annual Take-Home $74,510
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$13,248
Discretionary Cash Flow $61,262
Target Market
Destination Location

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

COL 146.6
Gross Parity Income $143,200
Federal Income Tax -$23,102
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$10,955
State Income Tax -$8,928
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $98,353
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$20,460
Discretionary Cash Flow $77,893

EPI family budgets put living costs 43.2% higher in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA than in St. Louis, MO-IL, so $100,000 in St. Louis goes about as far as $143,200 in Riverside. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,104 a month in St. Louis and $1,705 in Riverside, $7,212 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $1,541 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Riverside. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $8,753 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,990 in St. Louis and $48,400 in Riverside.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category St. Louis (Monthly) Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,104$1,705+$601+54.4%
Food & Groceries$373$335-$38-10.2%
Transportation$1,018$1,161+$143+14.0%
Healthcare$427$445+$18+4.2%
Other Necessities$411$655+$244+59.4%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,124$2,253+$129+6.1%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$601/mo (54.4%)
St. Louis: $1,104/mo Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $1,705/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$754/mo (55.9%)
St. Louis: $1,349/mo Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $2,103/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$9.78/hr (43.2%)
St. Louis: $22.63/hr Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $32.41/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$5.13/hr (24.3%)
St. Louis: $21.07/hr Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $26.20/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector St. Louis Median Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$83,180$133,940+$50,760 (+61.0%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$93,140$102,260+$9,120 (+9.8%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$78,880$83,920+$5,040 (+6.4%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$100,510$100,770+$260 (+0.3%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$129,030$133,270+$4,240 (+3.3%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$77,170$72,790-$4,380 (-5.7%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$123,870$103,220-$20,650 (-16.7%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$106,200$135,010+$28,810 (+27.1%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$51,790$47,140-$4,650 (-9.0%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$158,780$160,230+$1,450 (+0.9%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$101,100$87,910-$13,190 (-13.0%)View Dossier
Solutions ArchitectTechnologyTechnology$108,450$96,890-$11,560 (-10.7%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

St. Louis, MO-IL to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Relocation FAQs

About $143,200. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (102.3 in St. Louis, MO-IL, 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

St. Louis, MO-IL to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to St. Louis, MO-IL
Relocation: St. Louis, MO-IL to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Overview

St. Louis, MO-IL to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to match $100,000 in St. Louis, MO-IL?

About $143,200. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (102.3 in St. Louis, MO-IL, 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA cheaper than St. Louis, MO-IL?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 43.2% higher in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA than in St. Louis, MO-IL. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.