2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Evansville, IN

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Evansville, IN.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$76,000
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-24.0%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$4,158
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$7,896
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$3,738/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

COL 125.6
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$0
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $79,180
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$18,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $60,820
Target Market
Destination Location

Evansville, IN

COL 95.4
Gross Parity Income $76,000
Federal Income Tax -$7,890
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$5,814
State Income Tax -$2,213
Local / City Tax -$938
Net Annual Take-Home $59,146
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$10,464
Discretionary Cash Flow $48,682

EPI family budgets put living costs 24.0% lower in Evansville, IN than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, so $100,000 in Austin goes about as far as $76,000 in Evansville. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $872 in Evansville, $7,896 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $4,158 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Evansville. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $3,738 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin and $46,540 in Evansville.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos (Monthly) Evansville (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,530$872-$658-43.0%
Food & Groceries$334$322-$12-3.6%
Transportation$1,062$1,056-$6-0.6%
Healthcare$467$425-$42-9.0%
Other Necessities$585$342-$243-41.5%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$1,735$2,082+$347+20.0%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$658/mo (-43.0%)
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,530/mo Evansville: $872/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$690/mo (-38.0%)
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,817/mo Evansville: $1,127/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$6.67/hr (-24.0%)
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $27.77/hr Evansville: $21.10/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$4.13/hr (-17.4%)
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $23.78/hr Evansville: $19.65/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos Median Evansville Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$117,850$102,580-$15,270 (-13.0%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$134,120$98,560-$35,560 (-26.5%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$97,890$83,820-$14,070 (-14.4%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$102,390$89,990-$12,400 (-12.1%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$83,120$77,440-$5,680 (-6.8%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$176,990$140,260-$36,730 (-20.8%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$151,760$125,360-$26,400 (-17.4%)View Dossier
Solutions ArchitectTechnologyTechnology$129,470$78,580-$50,890 (-39.3%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$60,390$79,240+$18,850 (+31.2%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$167,180$128,650-$38,530 (-23.0%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$164,920$127,800-$37,120 (-22.5%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$106,600$82,140-$24,460 (-22.9%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Evansville, IN Relocation FAQs

About $76,000. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 95.4 in Evansville, IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Evansville, IN: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Evansville, IN to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Relocation: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Evansville, IN Overview

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Evansville, IN: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Evansville, IN to match $100,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $76,000. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 95.4 in Evansville, IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Evansville, IN cheaper than Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 24.0% lower in Evansville, IN than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.