2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Evansville, IN to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Evansville, IN to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$131,600
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+31.6%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$4,158
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$7,896
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$3,738/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Evansville, IN

COL 95.4
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$2,921
Local / City Tax -$1,238
Net Annual Take-Home $75,022
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$10,464
Discretionary Cash Flow $64,558
Target Market
Destination Location

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

COL 125.6
Gross Parity Income $131,600
Federal Income Tax -$20,318
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$10,067
State Income Tax $0 (No State Tax)
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $101,215
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$18,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $82,855

EPI family budgets put living costs 31.6% higher in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Evansville, IN, so $100,000 in Evansville goes about as far as $131,600 in Austin. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $872 a month in Evansville and $1,530 in Austin, $7,896 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $4,158 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Austin. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $3,738 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,540 in Evansville and $56,950 in Austin.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Evansville (Monthly) Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$872$1,530+$658+75.5%
Food & Groceries$322$334+$12+3.7%
Transportation$1,056$1,062+$6+0.6%
Healthcare$425$467+$42+9.9%
Other Necessities$342$585+$243+71.1%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,082$1,735-$347-16.7%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$658/mo (75.5%)
Evansville: $872/mo Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,530/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$690/mo (61.2%)
Evansville: $1,127/mo Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,817/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$6.67/hr (31.6%)
Evansville: $21.10/hr Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $27.77/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$4.13/hr (21.0%)
Evansville: $19.65/hr Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $23.78/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Evansville Median Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$102,580$117,850+$15,270 (+14.9%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$98,560$134,120+$35,560 (+36.1%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$83,820$97,890+$14,070 (+16.8%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$89,990$102,390+$12,400 (+13.8%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$77,440$83,120+$5,680 (+7.3%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$140,260$176,990+$36,730 (+26.2%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$125,360$151,760+$26,400 (+21.1%)View Dossier
Solutions ArchitectTechnologyTechnology$78,580$129,470+$50,890 (+64.8%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$79,240$60,390-$18,850 (-23.8%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$128,650$167,180+$38,530 (+29.9%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$127,800$164,920+$37,120 (+29.0%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$82,140$106,600+$24,460 (+29.8%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Evansville, IN to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Relocation FAQs

About $131,600. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (95.4 in Evansville, IN, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Evansville, IN to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Evansville, IN
Relocation: Evansville, IN to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Overview

Evansville, IN to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $100,000 in Evansville, IN?

About $131,600. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (95.4 in Evansville, IN, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX cheaper than Evansville, IN?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 31.6% higher in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Evansville, IN. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.